Skip to main content

Introduction

Not the guide you are looking for?

Go back to the ⇤ Makers Kit Build Flow.

  1. PS: Don't worry about these three.  They are used for the Raspberry Pi upgrade. You may use them later or not. PS: Don't worry about these three.  They are used for the Raspberry Pi upgrade. You may use them later or not.
    • PS: Don't worry about these three. They are used for the Raspberry Pi upgrade. You may use them later or not.

  2. All this beauty... All this beauty... All this beauty...
    • All this beauty...

  3. M3x25 M3x25 M3x25
    • M3x25

  4. These yellow rectangular fuses may be hiding this hole. Fearlessly but gently bend them away.
    • These yellow rectangular fuses may be hiding this hole. Fearlessly but gently bend them away.

  5. M3x25 M3x25
    • M3x25

  6. The Goal. The Goal.
    • The Goal.

  7. Disconnect the power supply connector from the rest of the power wire harness. Disconnect the power supply connector from the rest of the power wire harness.
    • Disconnect the power supply connector from the rest of the power wire harness.

  8. Remove the nut and spring washer from the connector.
    • Remove the nut and spring washer from the connector.

  9. Insert the connector into the frame from the outside. Secure with the spring washer and the nut.
    • Insert the connector into the frame from the outside.

    • Secure with the spring washer and the nut.

  10. Remove one nut from the front of the power switch.
    • Remove one nut from the front of the power switch.

  11. Place the switch into the "Big Friendly Button" hole from the inside.
    • Place the switch into the "Big Friendly Button" hole from the inside.

    • Secure with the nut.

    • Commonly, switches are installed so that

    • bottom position = off

    • top position = on

  12. Re-attach the positive terminal to the switch.
    • Re-attach the positive terminal to the switch.

    • Re-connect the negative spade connector.

  13. Minus MUST connect to minus and plus MUST connect to plus or you WILL destroy your board and will need to buy a replacement.
    • Minus MUST connect to minus and plus MUST connect to plus or you WILL destroy your board and will need to buy a replacement.

    • Read the wire labels. Red wire is always plus. Black wire is always minus.

    • You can find little pluses and minuses on the RAMPS board next to the connector.

  14. Make sure to properly insert the power wires into the green RAMPS power connector, and tigten them very well. If you leave this connection loose, it may lead to excessive contact oxidation, excessive resistance, and eventually to a melted connector or fire. The wire ends (crimps, ferrules) are thick; you need to fully open the connector.
    • Make sure to properly insert the power wires into the green RAMPS power connector, and tigten them very well. If you leave this connection loose, it may lead to excessive contact oxidation, excessive resistance, and eventually to a melted connector or fire.

    • The wire ends (crimps, ferrules) are thick; you need to fully open the connector.

    • fully open :-)

    • not fully open :-(

  15. Tidy up with 4'' zip ties.
    • Tidy up with 4'' zip ties.

    • You can tighten these only lightly by hand.

  16. M3x16 M3x16 M3x16
    • M3x16

  17. M3x16 M3x16 M3x16
    • M3x16

  18. Twisting a wire can be art. Twisting a wire can be art. Twisting a wire can be art.
    • Twisting a wire can be art.

  19. What an elegant twist.
    • What an elegant twist.

  20. The ridges of the heatsink should be vertical so that the heat fleets faster.
    • The ridges of the heatsink should be vertical so that the heat fleets faster.

    • Heat has a tendency to rise up.

  21. It is important that the heatsinks do NOT touch the pins on the drivers.
    • It is important that the heatsinks do NOT touch the pins on the drivers.

    • The heatsinks could connect the driver pins and burn out the driver'.

    • We actually put a protective isolating liquid over the pins to protect against shortage, but it's better to just leave the pins alone.

Conclusion

What's Next?

Get back to the ⇤ Makers Kit Build Flow and continue with the next guide.

Filip Goc

Member since: 01/14/2016

18,009 Reputation

490 Guides authored

Team

team curriculum Member of team curriculum

Community

2 Members

490 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment